Skip to main content

External Awards

Kaitlyn Crawford

Faculty Fellowship of Israel

Kris Davis

Member Elect of the IEEE Electron Device Society’s Photovoltaic Devices Committee

Yajie Dong

Fellow of The American Society for Laser Medicine and Surgery (ASLMS)

A. Ward Ford award from ASLMS.

James Hickman

Fellow of FECS, FAVS, FAIMBE, FNAI

Lorraine Leon

Emerging Investigator by the Journal of Materials Chemistry B in 2019.

Sudipta Seal

Fellow of: FASM, FAVS, FIoN, FECS, FAIMBE, FNAI, FAAAS, FMRS, FRSC, FIIM, FACERS

ASM – IIM Visiting Lecturer Award, ASM International, USA

GOLD Award – Graduate of the Last Decade – U Wisconsin (UWM)

Alexander Von Humboldt Fellowship Winner – Germany

Distinguished Visiting Professorship Fellowship, Royal Academy of Engineering-UK, Imperial College of Science and Technology and Medicine

JSPS Fellow, NIMS, Japan

Invited to the Frontiers of Eng Sym, National Academy of Engineering

Science Spectrum Trailblazer award, BEYA STEM Global Comp. Conf, DC

Central Florida Engineers Week: Technical Excellence in Engineers Academia

Schwartz Award – Researcher of the Year (Orlando EDC, Florida High Tech, Orange County)

Issac Ellizier Memorial Lecture, Oakland, MI

World Academy of Ceramics: Class of Fellows, Italy)

Inducted to Florida Inventors Hall of Fame

IIT KGP, India Distinguished Alumnus Award (12)

Lee Hsun Award from China (given to International researchers of repute

ASM Intl: Albert Sauveur Acheivement Award

Elected to Sigma Xi, Scientific Honor Research Soc

Elected to Florida Academy Science & Engineering & Medicine

UWM CECS Materials Eng Distinguished Alumnus award

Yongho Sohn

Fellow of the American Society for Materials -FASM

KSEA Engineer of the Year, Korean-American Scientists and Engineers Association, Vienna, VA, 2020.

Outstanding Materials Engineer Award, 2016, School of Materials Engineering, Purdue University

Raj Vaidyanthan

Pi Tau Sigma Advisor of the Year

TMS/Japan Institute of Metals (JIM) Young Leader International Scholar